Associate Member of the Year

FMEA Awards

Member of the Year

Associate Member of the Year

E.C. Shreve, Jr. Lifetime Achievement Award

Friend of Florida Public Power Award

Restoring Communities Award

Safety Award

Building Strong Communities Award

Honorary Membership


FMEA’s Associate Member of the Year award is awarded annually to an individual associate member or associate member company that has shown exemplary service and dedication to FMEA and Florida’s public power community.

Criteria and Selection Process: Nomination of candidates for Associate Member of the Year may be made by any FMEA regular member. Nominations must be made in writing to the Executive Director. The Associate Member of the Year is selected annually by the Executive Director from the nominations received and based on their? involvement in FMEA activities and is affirmed by the Association President.

Previous Recipients:

2019-2020
Milwaukee Tool
Justin Tewey

2018-2019
Leidos
Lynn D. Sand

2017-2018
Genesys
Jay Westmark

2016-2017
Burns & McDonnell
Dotun Fakimawa

2015-2016
Altec Industires, Inc.
Mark Thrash

2014-2015
Nixon Peabody
Art McMahon Jr.

2013-2014
nFront Consulting
Steve Stein

2012-2013
Altra Medical
Leslie Roberts

2011-2012
Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
Karl Pfiel

2010-2011
PowerServices Inc.
Lloyd Shank

2009-2010
Downes Associates Inc.

2008-2009
Asplundh Tree
Expert Company

2007-2008
GE Energy
Zig F. Biernacki
Chip Dellinger

2006-2007
Spiegel & McDiarmid
Cindy Bogorad

2005-2006
Suez LNG North America
David Fairley
Greg Mason

2004-2005
Dunlap & Associates
J. Craig Dunlap

2003-2004
Altec Industires, Inc.
Chuck Martin

2002-2003
Southern Company Generation and Energy Marketing
Murray Weaver

2001-2002
Morgan Stanley
Chris Fink

2000-2001
Hughes Supply
Kent Wolfe

1999-2000
Florida Power Corporation
Sam Nixon

1998-1999
Spiegel & McDiarmid
Robert Jablon

1997-1998
Tampa Electric Company
Clyde Roberds

1996-1997
R.W. Beck
Nicholas P. Guarriello

1995-1996
Black & Veatch
Ron Jarvis

1994-1995
The FMPA
Underwriting Team

1993-1994
Datarep Inc.
Warren Diehl

1992-1993
Utility Sales Associates
Lou Williamson

1991-1992
Foster Wheeler
Energy Corporation
Harlan Trammell

1990-1991
Altec Industires, Inc.
Frank Lamb

1989-1990
Riley Stoker Corporation
Bill Keene

1988-1989
Westinghouse Electric
Corporation
Donald L. Goodling

1987-1988
Raybro Electric Supplies
Paul DeWitt

1986-1987
Spiegel & McDiarmid
Law Firm
George Spiegel

1985-1986
Detector Electronics
Bill Thorp

1984-1985
Evensen Dodge Inc.
J. Craig Dunlap

1983-1984
John Carter & Associates
John Carter

1982-1983
R.W. Beck
Robert E. Bathen

1981-1982
HRK Engineering Sales
Harold R. Kleinschrodt

1980-1981
Westinghouse Electric Corp.
P.T. Garrett

1979-1980
Smith & Gillespie Engineers
James J. Berry