The Florida Lineman Competition Archive

Safety • Excellence • Honor

Photo Galleries  EVENTS & RESULTS


Featured Video: Florida Lineman Competition 20 Year History

FMEA You Tube Channel
Check out our lineman videos and more!


The Florida Lineman Competition attracts dozens of electric linemen from Florida and the southeast, who compete annually to determine the fastest, safest and most accurate team. The goal of the competition is to:

  • Encourage individual and team safety while showcasing job skills and procedures.
  • Enhance communication and safety skills needed when working as a team.
  • Emphasize the need for learning safe and correct methods of performing power line job procedures.

The event routinely attracts up to 25 Journeyman teams of three and over 75 individual Apprentices from Florida and regional municipal, cooperative and investor owned utility companies. More than 500 attendees support family members, friends, or fellow co-workers during the competition which also encourages and attracts local community members to visit and learn about the utility industry.

To add your photos to our archive - please email Garnie Holmes

Photo Galleries

20012001

Hosted by Lakeland Electric

Photos

Results

20022002

Hosted by OUC

Photos

Results

20032003

Hosted by JEA

Photos

Results

20042004

Hosted by Ocala Electric
Utility

Photos

Results

20052005

Hosted by City of Tallahassee

Photos

Results


20062006

Hosted by KUA

Photos

Results

20072007

Hosted by Ocala Electric Utility

Photos

OCALA Pics

KUA Pics

Results

20082008

Hosted by Lakeland Electric

Photos

Results

20092009

Hosted by OUC

Photos

Results

20102010

Hosted by Ocala Electric Utility

Photos

Results


20112011

Hosted by Ocala Electric Utility

Photos

Results

20122012

Hosted by GRU

Photos

Results

2013

Hosted by JEA

Photos

Results

20142014

Hosted by Ocala Electric Utility

Photos

Results

20152015

Hosted by City of Tallahassee

Photos

Results


20162016

Hosted by OUC

Photos

KUA Pics

Results

20172017

Hosted by Lakeland Electric

Photos

Results

20182018

Hosted by KUA

Photos

Results

20192019

Hosted by GRU

Photos

Results

20202020

Hosted by City of Tallahassee

Photos

Results


Events & Results

2001

2001 Events

 Journeymen Class
 1st Place: Lakeland Electric (Dwayne Goostree, Ivan Nelson, Doug Haas)
 2nd Place: Withlacoochee River Electric Cooperative (Scott Weeks, Bruce Jennings, Eric Peterson, Alt. Brad Sasser)
 3rd Place: Orlando Utilities Commission (Michael Moore, Steven Stough, Gary Thomas)
 4th Place: Lakeland Electric (Simmy Fletcher, Trent Meador, Tim Norris)
 5th Place: Lakeland Electric (Joey Curry, Henry Higgins, Paul Thrasher)

Back to Galleries

2002

2002 Events

Journeymen Class
 1st Place: JEA (Tony Fowler, James Carnell, Jim Flores, Alt. Pat Banks)
 2nd Place: Orlando Utilities Commission (Greg Williams, Chris Wohlfart, Robert Coffie)
 3rd Place: Lakeland Electric (Dwayne Goostree, Ivan Nelson, Eric Pickles)
 4th Place: Lakeland Electric (Paul Thrasher, Joey Curry, Henry Higgins)
 5th Place: Keys Energy Services (Vince Casas, Thomas Grassi, Bryan Veliz, Alt. Mike Commander)


 Apprentice Class
 1st Place: Kissimmee Utility Authority, James Boswell
 2nd Place: Ocala Electric Utility, Chris Drivas
 3rd Place: Glades Electric Cooperative, Travis Smith
 4th Place: Kissimmee Utility Authority, Scott Grieves
 5th Place: JEA, Trace Haas

Back to Galleries

2003

2003 Events

Journeymen Class
 1st Place: City of Tallahassee (Doug Bedford, Tony Spivey, Andy Lackey)
 2nd Place: Choctawhatchee Electric Cooperative (B.J. Ealum, Craig Irlbeck, Ferrell Sasser, Alt. Donald Day)
 3rd Place: Fort Pierce Utilities Authority (Eddie Keane, Maurice Bacon, Lee Combs, Alt. Rick Smith)
 4th Place: Keys Energy Services (Thomas Grassi, Pedro Arencibia, Bryan Veliz, Alt. Jason Cohen)
 5th Place: JEA (Tony T. Fowler, James Carnell, Jim Flores)


 Apprentice Class
 1st Place: JEA, Kenneth Lockwood
 2nd Place: JEA, Tracy Haas
 3rd Place: City of Tallahassee, Terry Cobb
 4th Place: Ocala Electric Utility, Buck Lovell
 5th Place: Choctawhatchee Cooperative, Allen Ward

Back to Galleries

2004

2004 Events

Journeymen Class
 1st Place: Lakeland Electric (Dwayne Goostree Ivan Nelson Eric Pickles)
 2nd Place: Orlando Utilities Commission (Chris Wohlfart, James Alexander, Victor Mendoza, Alt. David Russell)
 3rd Place: City of Tallahassee (Mike Hatcher, Lamar Allen, Casey Smith, Alt. Chris Nowell)
 4th Place: Kissimmee Utility Authority (Aaron Haderle, Logan Murphy, Joe Watson)
 5th Place: Ocala Electric Utility (Billy Caruthers, John Glenn, Mike Fanelli)


 Apprentice Class
 1st Place: Orlando Utilities Commission, Chris Hosier
 2nd Place: City of Tallahassee, Terry Cobb
 3rd Place: Choctawhatchee Electric Cooperative, Tarrant Bowles
 4th Place: City of Tallahassee, Garrett Padgham
 5th Place: JEA, Kenneth Lockwood

Back to Galleries

2005

2005 Results

Journeymen Class
 1st Place: Lakeland Electric (Dwayne Goostree, Ivan Nelson, Eric Pickles)
 2nd Place: Ocala Electric Utility (Chris Henry, Rodney Weaver Stephen Nice
 3rd Place: Ocala Electric Utility (Billy Caruthers, John Glenn, Mike Fanelli)
 4th Place: Orlando Utilities Commission (James Alexander, Richard Boley, Chris Hosier)
 5th Place: Gainesville Regional Utilities (Kenneth [Brad] Thomas, William Shiskin, Daniel Jester)


 Apprentice Class
1st Place: City of Tallahassee, Garrett Padgham
2nd Place: City of Tallahassee, Terry Cobb
3rd Place: City of Tallahassee, Randall Crum
4th Place: JEA, Ryan Hughes
5th Place: Kissimmee Utility Authority, Chris Ketner

Back to Galleries

2006

2006 Results

Journeymen Class
 1st Place: Orlando Utilities Commission (James Alexander, Richard Boley, Chris Hosier, Alt. Thomas Whitleg)
 2nd Place: Gainesville Regional Utilities (Bill Shiskin, Brad Thomas, Dan Jester)
 3rd Place: Orlando Utilities Commission (Chris Wohlfart, Victor Mendoza, Dewey Harvey, Alt. Dave Russell)
 4th Place: Ocala Electric Utility (Billy Caruthers, John Glenn, Mike Fanelli)
 5th Place: Kissimmee Utility Authority (Aaron Haderle, Logan Murphy, David Wolfe)


 Apprentice Class
 1st Place: Ocala Electric Utility, Timothy Beard
 2nd Place: City of Tallahassee, Terry Cobb
 3rd Place: Gainesville Regional Utilities, Gene Brooks
 4th Place: Kissimmee Utility Authority, Chris Ketner
 5th Place: City of Tallahassee, Michael Gramling

Back to Galleries

2007

2007 Results

Journeymen Class
 1st Place: Gainesville Regional Utilities (Kenneth [Brad] Thomas, Glen F James, Jr., Daniel Jester)
 2nd Place: Ocala Electric Utility (Billy Caruthers, John Glenn, Steve Nice)
 3rd Place: City of Tallahassee (Terry Cobb, Doug Bedford, Michael Gramling)
 4th Place: Lakeland Electric (Robert Padgett, Mike Costner, Mike Ritchey)
 5th Place: JEA (Mike Corbitt, Tracy Haas, Greg Johnson, Alt. Kenneth Lockwood)


 Apprentice Class
 1st Place: Gainesville Regional Utilities, Darren Briscoe
 2nd Place: Keys Energy Services, Albert Fernandez
 3rd Place: Orlando Utilities Commission, Roger Hull
 4th Place: City of Tallahassee, Randall Crum
 5th Place: Kissimmee Utility Authority, Jason Wright

Back to Galleries

2008

2008 Results

Journeymen Class
 1st Place: Gainesville Regional Utilities (Brad Thomas, Glen F James, Jr., Daniel Jester)
 2nd Place: Lakeland Electric (Dwayne Goostree, Chris Leggett, Eric Pickles)
 3rd Place: JEA (Mike Corbitt, Robert Hess, Greg Johnson, Alt. Kenneth Lockwood)
 4th Place: City of Tallahassee (Terry Cobb, Garrett Padgham, Randall Crum)
 5th Place: Gainesville Regional Utilities (Joe Young, Ray Jordan, Chris Beckham)


 Apprentice Class
 1st Place: Ocala Electric Utility, Tim Beard
 2nd Place: Gainesville Regional Utilities, Gene Brooks
 3rd Place: City of Alachua, Anthony D Lindsey
 4th Place: Kissimmee Utility Authority, Jason Wright
 5th Place: Lakeland Electric, Richard Burris

Event Specs

Back to Galleries

2009

2009 Results

Journeymen Class
 1st Place: Gainesville Regional Utilities (Brad Thomas, Glen F James, Jr., Daniel Jester)
 2nd Place: Lakeland Electric (Dwayne Goostree, Chris Leggett, Eric Pickles)
 3rd Place: JEA (Mike Corbitt, Robert Hess, Greg Johnson, Alt. Kenneth Lookwood)
 4th Place: City of Tallahassee (Terry Cobb, Garrett Padgham, Randall Crum)
 5th Place: Gainesville Regional Utilities (Joe Young, Ray Jordan, Chris Beckham)


 Apprentice Class
 1st Place: Ocala Electric Utility, Tim Beard
 2nd Place: Gainesville Regional, Gene Brooks
 3rd Place: City of Alachua, Anthony D Lindsey
 4th Place: Kissimmee Utility Authority, Jason Wright
 5th Place: Lakeland Electric, Richard Burris

Event Specs

Back to Galleries

2010

2010 Results

Journeymen Class
 1st Place: Kissimmee Utility Authority (Aaron Haderle, Chris Ketner, David Wolfe, Alt. Logan Murphy)
 2nd Place: Orlando Utilities Commission (Richard Boley, Victor Mendoza, Jason Drayton)
 3rd Place: Lakeland Electric (Dwayne Goostree, James McBride, Matt Thomas)
 4th Place: City of Tallahassee (Terry Cobb, Randall Crum, Mike Rainey, Alt. Adam Harrison)
 5th Place: Orlando Utilities Commission (Chris Hosier, Richard McCoy, Dewey Harvey)
 

 Apprentice Class
 1st Place: Lakeland Electric, Steven Grimes
 2nd Place: Lakeland Electric, Tim Richardson
 3rd Place: Lakeland Electric, Cody Allen
 4th Place: Kissimmee Utility Authority, Billy White
 5th Place: Kissimmee Utility Authority, Robert Diaz

Event Specs

Back to Galleries

2011

2011 Resulst

Journeymen Class
 1st Place: Gainesville Regional Utilities (Brad Thomas, Glen James, Jr., Josh Griner)
 2nd Place: City of Tallahassee (Terry Cobb, Garrett Padgham, Mike Hatcher)
 3rd Place: City of Tallahassee (Mark Vicker,s Daniel Bland, William Judd)
 4th Place: JEA (Larry Sparks, Dan Prescott, Greg Johnson)
 5th Place: Kissimmee Utility Authority (Chris Ketner, Steve Bray, David Wolfe)


 Apprentice Class
 1st Place: Ocala Electric Utility, John Fulbright
 2nd Place: City of Tallahassee, Mike Rainey
 3rd Place: JEA, Donnie Anderson
 4th Place: Kissimmee Utility Authority, Robert Diaz
 5th Place: City of Alachua, Dennis (Preston) Howell

Event Specs

Back to Galleries

2012

2012 Results

Journeymen Class
 1st Place: Orlando Utilities Commission (James Alexander, Richard Boley, Chris Hosier)
 2nd Place: Lakeland Electric (Dwayne Goostree, Justin Devaisher, Matt Thomas, Alt. Robert Padgett)
 3rd Place: Kissimmee Utility Authority (Jason Wright, Richard Perez, Clay Campbell)
 4th Place: JEA (Larry Sparks, J.J. Sabo, Dan Prescott, Alt. Greg Johnson)
 5th Place: JEA (Mike Corbitt, Robert Hess, Josh Price, Alt. Brian Gregg)


 Apprentice Class
 1st Place: Lakeland Electric, Samuel Brown
 2nd Place: Ocala Electric Utility, Jimmy B. Johns Jr
 3rd Place: Lakeland Electric, Doug Bergwall
 4th Place: City of Tallahassee, Davy Burns
 5th Place: City of Tallahassee, Matthew Granger

  • Overall Scores
    • Conductor Un-tie
    • Fuse Change Out
    • Open/Close Disconnect
    • Secondary Weather Head
    • Vertical Hurt Man Rescue

Event Specs

Back to Galleries

2013

2013 Results

Journeymen Class
 1st Place: JEA (Mike Corbitt, Robert Hess, Brian Gregg)
 2nd Place: Lakeland Electric (Dwayne Goostree, Justin DeVaisher, Matt Thomas)
 3rd Place: Lakeland Electric (Robert Padgett, Steven Grimes, Cody Allen)
 4th Place: JEA (Clay Cook, Tommy Hayes, Lonnie Barr)
 5th Place: Kissimmee Utility Authority (Billy White, Robert Diaz, Mike Taylor)


Apprentice Class
 1st Place: Ocala Electric Utility, Jimmy Johns
 2nd Place: JEA, David Poncher
 3rd Place: JEA, Gary Griffin
 4th Place: Lakeland Electric, Samuel Brown
 5th Place: Ocala Electric Utility, Clinton Bishop

Event Specs

Back to Galleries

2014

2014 Results

Journeymen Class
 1st Place: City of Tallahassee (Terry Cobb, Nick Ellis, Jason Smith)
 2nd Place: JEA (Alan Singley, Clay Cook, Richard Kellogg)
 3rd Place: Ocala Electric Utility (Billy Caruthers, Matt Brown, Wesley Flemming)
 4th Place: Kissimmee Utility Authority (Chris Ketner, Brent Davis, David Wolfe)
 5th Place: Clay Electric Coop (Cody McLendon, Jared Baldree, Dustin Shepherd)


 Apprentice Class
 1st Place: City of Tallahassee, Danial Reams
 2nd Place: JEA, Gary Griffin
 3rd Place: Ocala Electric Utility, Joe Allen
 4th Place: Kissimmee Utility Authority, Ryan Henderson
 5th Place: Orlando Utilities Commission, Roger McBride
 

Event Specs

Back to Galleries

2015

2015 Results

Master Class
1st Place: City of Tallahassee (Terry Cobb, Nick Ellis, Jason Smith)
2nd Place: City of Tallahassee (Mike Hatcher, Marty Reinbott, Heath Gebhart)
3rd Place: JEA (Dan Prescott, Allyn Jones, Bob Smith, Alt: Bo Norman)


Journeymen Class
 1st Place: City of Tallahassee (Garrett Padgham, Blake Burns, Lamar Allen)
 2nd Place: JEA (J J Sabo, David Poncher, Greg Johnson, Scott Brandenburg)
 3rd Place: Ocala Electric Utility (Billy Caruthers, John Glenn, Mike Fanelli)
 4th Place: City of Tallahassee (Mike Grambling, Chad Granger, Coy Judd)
 5th Place: Gainesville Regional Utilities (Alvin Moore, Kyle Fagan, Stephen Pavai)


 Apprentice Class
 1st Place: City of Tallahassee, Keith Kirkpatrick
 2nd Place: City of Tallahassee, Corey White
 3rd Place: City of Tallahassee, Ashton Baggett
 4th Place: JEA, Cody Stokes
 5th Place: Lakeland Electric, Gary Boutwell

Event Specs

Back to Galleries

2016

2016 Results

Journeymen Class
 1st Place: JEA (Robert Hes,s Clay Cook, Brian Gregg)
 2nd Place: Clay Electric Cooperative (Matt Hickey, Dave Poncher, Damian Stewart)
 3rd Place: City of Tallahassee (Chad Granger, Ashton Baggett, Michael Grambling)
 4th Place: Clay Electric Cooperative (Cody McLendon, Jared Baldre,e Dustin Shepherd)
 5th Place: City of Tallahassee (Terry Cobb, Nick Ellis, Coy Judd)


 Apprentice Class
 1st Place: Ocala Electric Utility, Kyle Cupal
 2nd Place: Lakeland Electric, John Wooding
 3rd Place: City of Tallahassee, Corey White
 4th Place: Kissimmee Utility Authority, Danny Kelly
 5th Place: City of Tallahassee, James Vickers

Event Specs

Back to Galleries

2017

2017 Events

Journeymen Class
1st Place: City of Tallahassee (Terry Cobb, Nick Ellis, Jason Smith)
2nd Place: Kissimmee Utility Authority (Billy White, Austin Franey, Shane Paras)
3rd Place: City of Tallahassee (Matt Peddie, James Vickers, Coy Judd)
4th Place: City of Tallahassee (Michael Gramlin, Chad Granger, Casey Smith)
5th Place: City of Tallahassee (Blake Burns, Ashton Baggett, James Sanders)


 Apprentice Class
1st Place: Gainesville Regional Utilities, Mike Morgan
2nd Place: Lakeland Electric, Austin Odum
3rd Place: Ocala Utility Services, Tyler Homan
4th Place: Gainesville Regional Utilities, Dan Ash
5th Place: Keys Energy Services, Jeremy Edwards

Event Specs

Back to Galleries

2018

2018 Results

Journeymen Class
1st Place: JEA (Robert Hess, Brian Gregg, Greg Johnson)
2nd Place: Ocala Electric Utility (Mathew Brown, Jason Rampley, Alex Kinsey)
3rd Place: Kissimmee Utility Authority (Billy White, Austin Franey, Shane Paras)
4th Place: Clay Electric Coop (Matt Hickey, David Poncher, Damian Stewart)
5th Place: City of Tallahassee (Blake Burns, Keith Kirkpatrick, James Sanders)


 Apprentice Class
1st Place: City of Tallahassee, Justin Johnson
2nd Place: Ocala Electric Utility, Tyler Homan
3rd Place: Ocala Electric Utility, Matthew Lowert
4th Place: Gainesville Regional Utilities, John Reger
5th Place: Gainesville Regional Utilities, Kort Key

Event Specs

Back to Galleries

2019

2019 Results

Journeymen Class
1st Place: Clay Electric Cooperative (Matt Hickey, David Poncher, Damian Stewart)
2nd Place: City of Tallahassee (Terry Cobb, Nick Ellis, Randall Crum)
3rd Place: City of Tallahassee (Blake Burns, Keith Kirkpatrick, James Sanders)
4th Place: Kissimmee Utility Authority (Billy White, Austin Franey, Shane Paras)
5th Place: Talquin Electric Cooperative (Mike Harper, Keith Graham, Jeremiah Waller)


 Apprentice Class
1st Place: Clay Electric Cooperative , Ronald Talkington
2nd Place: Lakeland Electric, Andrew Pierce
3rd Place: Gainesville Regional Utilities, Travis Hart
4th Place: Clay Electric Cooperative , Jackson Hicks
5th Place: City of Tallahassee, John Helton

Event Specs

Back to Galleries

2020

2020 Results

Journeymen Class
 1st Place: City of Tallahassee (Josh Helton, Justin Johnson, Coy Judd)
 2nd Place: City of Tallahassee (Jason Smith, Jorge Lopez, Dub Taylor)
 3rd Place: Ocala Electric Utility (Jason Rampley, Hank Pearson, Jess Knight)
 4th Place: Clay Electric Cooperative (David Lay Lee, Lambert, Silver Ware)
 5th Place: Gainesville Regional Utilities (Daniel Ash, Andrew [Kort] Key, Jared Maes)


 Apprentice Class
 1st Place: Clay Electric Cooperative , Gaige Griffis
 2nd Place: Gainesville Regional Utilities, Aaron Neiss
 3rd Place: Ocala Electric Utility, Matthew Lowery
 4th Place: City of Tallahassee, Justin Branton
 5th Place: City of Tallahassee, Tyler Pentz

Event Specs

Back to Galleries